Draft

Prospectus

Scandex (BD) Ltd.

Initial public offer of 42,307,692 ordinary shares

Issue manager
MTB Capital Limited
Offer price
Tk 13.00
Subscription
Dates to be announced

PDF · 245 pages · 18 MB

The offer at a glance

An IPO of Tk 550 million

Issue size

Tk 550.00 million

Total fund to be raised

Shares offered

42,307,692 ordinary shares

Initial public offering

Offer price

Tk 13.00 per share

Face value Tk 10.00 + premium Tk 3.00

Credit rating

A+ / ST-2 outlook stable

ARGUS Credit Rating · valid to 3 Dec 2026

Paid-up after IPO

Tk 1,179.08 million

117,907,692 shares (Tk 756 M before)

To be listed on

DSE · CSE

Dhaka and Chittagong stock exchanges

Draft — not yet an offer. This is the draft prospectus. Subscription dates, newspaper publication and the final prospectus follow consent from the Bangladesh Securities and Exchange Commission (BSEC). Figures may change in the final document.

Inside the prospectus

The key facts, topic by topic

A summary of the draft prospectus. Each tab links to the chapter it comes from, so you can check the full wording.

A 100% export-oriented garment manufacturer

Scandex (BD) Ltd. was incorporated on 10 October 2001 as Scandex (BD) Pvt. Ltd. and became a public limited company on 12 July 2021. Its factory is at Gouripur, Ashulia, Savar, Dhaka, in a five-storey building of about 34,938 sq ft on leased premises.

The range covers round-neck and V-neck T-shirts for men, women's and kids' T-shirts, long-sleeve T-shirts and hoodies with kangaroo pockets.

  • Authorised capital BDT 1,500 million; paid-up capital BDT 756 million
  • Revenue of BDT 1,890.78 million in FY 2025-26
  • 14 licences and certificates listed, from RJSC incorporation to BGMEA membership and the factory licence
≈1.5 Mpieces a month — production capacity
3.5 M → 17.0 Mpieces a year, 2019 to 2026
67% · 69% · 70%capacity use in 2024, 2025 and 2026

Source: chapters 1, 4 and 10 of the draft prospectus — open at page 1.

Revenue and net profit, five years

Revenue Net profit after tax BDT million

9.51%Gross profit marginFY 2025-26
10.61%Net profit marginFY 2025-26
13.46%Return on assetsFY 2025-26
Tk 2.65Earnings per shareFY 2025-26
Tk 13.26NAV per share30 June 2026
Tk 0.60Operating cash flow per shareFY 2025-26
Five-year summary · BDT million unless stated · year to 30 June
Particulars2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Revenue965.341,671.761,695.841,859.931,890.78
Gross profit91.78161.39164.16178.55179.81
Profit before tax82.54248.64158.49179.62228.34
Net profit after tax72.34217.67135.46148.15200.52
Total assets752.48893.421,201.681,644.071,335.93
Total liabilities453.53377.13555.35848.87333.54
Share capital210.00210.00504.00504.00756.00
Retained earnings88.95306.29142.32291.38239.90
NAV per share (Tk)14.2424.5912.8215.7813.26
EPS (Tk)3.4410.372.692.942.65

Audited figures as stated in the executive summary (chapter 1) and financial statements (chapter 31). EPS and NAV per share are on the shares in issue in each year — open the financial statements.

Where the Tk 550 million goes

  • Machinery for the new project at Manikganj — procurement and installation414.44
    75.4% of the issue
  • Building and civil works, including boundary and site development123.08
    22.4% of the issue
  • IPO expenses (approximate)12.48
    2.3% of the issue

Total BDT 550.00 million

The project: recycled-fibre yarn

The net proceeds will set up a recycled-fibre open-end (rotor) spinning unit that turns garment cutting waste into yarn — a backward-linkage and resource-efficiency project.

  • 7–8 tonnes a day of 20s, 24s and 28s Ne open-end yarn from a cotton-waste and polyester blend
  • On the company's own 566.50 decimals of land at Manikganj (bought 15 Dec 2024), in a shed of about 65,000 sq ft
  • Total project cost BDT 800.29 million: BDT 550.00 million IPO fund and BDT 250.29 million from internal cash
  • To be completed within 24 months of receiving the IPO proceeds

A second proposal, a fabric washing project on 54.50 decimals at Dhamrai, Dhaka, is to be paid for from the company's own funds in future — not from the IPO.

Source: chapter 27, Use of proceeds — open at page 148.

Value per share by method, against the Tk 13.00 offer price

Net asset value (NAV) per share Absolute Tk 13.26
Discounted cash flow (DCF) Absolute Tk 25.23
Historical earnings × overall market P/E Relative Tk 19.72
Earnings × sector P/E Relative Tk 36.75
P/BV multiple of similar stocks Relative Tk 14.79

Every method in the issue manager's valuation gives a value per share at or above the offer price. A valuation is not a forecast of the market price after listing.

Source: chapter 21, Valuation report — open at page 126.

Who will own the company after the IPO

Shareholder groupShares beforeShares afterBeforeAfter
Directors 75,574,800 75,574,800 99.97% 64.10%
Other existing shareholders 25,200 25,200 0.03% 0.02%
General public — individuals — 29,615,384 0.00% 25.12%
Eligible institutions — 4,230,769 0.00% 3.59%
Mutual funds and CIS — 4,230,769 0.00% 3.59%
Non-resident Bangladeshis (NRB) — 4,230,769 0.00% 3.59%
Total75,600,000117,907,692100%100%

Source: chapter 26, Description of issue. Lock-in of sponsors' shares is set out in chapter 19 — open at page 98.

Board of directors

Fardeen Ahmed Patwary

Managing Director

Leads new export orders and the relationship with existing overseas buyers; studied finance and management at ISB.

Faisal Ahmed

Director

Over 18 years in strategic management, corporate governance and administration; steers operational strategy and long-term growth.

Mohammad Faruque Ahmed

Director

23 years in apparel manufacturing, leading large-scale operations, supply chains and quality control.

Ishtiaque Ahmed Chowdhury

Independent Director

Banking professional — operations, international trade, treasury and portfolio management; DAIBB, LL.B., M.A. (University of Dhaka).

Md. Azhar Ali

Independent Director

More than 25 years in senior management in the spinning and textile industry; B.Sc. in Textile Technology (University of Dhaka).

Parties to the issue

Issue manager
MTB Capital LimitedEjab Flora Unity Tower, Level 7, 42 Mohakhali C/A, Banani, Dhaka-1212
Lead underwriter
MTB Capital Limited
Underwriters
Southeast Bank Capital Services Limited · LankaBangla Investments PLC
Auditor
Ashraf Uddin & Co., Chartered Accountants
Credit rating
ARGUS Credit Rating Services LimitedLong term A+, short term ST-2, outlook stable (4 Dec 2025 – 3 Dec 2026)
Stock exchanges
Dhaka Stock Exchange PLC · Chittagong Stock Exchange PLC

Source: chapters 1, 5, 8 and 14 — open the directors' chapter.

Full document

Read the draft prospectus

245 pages, 33 chapters. Jump straight to a chapter, or open the whole document below.

  1. 01 Executive summary p. 1
  2. 02 Conditions imposed by the Commission p. 10
  3. 03 Declaration and due diligence certificates p. 11
  4. 04 About the issuer p. 18
  5. 05 Corporate directory of the issuer p. 21
  6. 06 Details about different contractual parties p. 23
  7. 07 Status of credit rating and credit rating company p. 26
  8. 08 Details of underwriting p. 29
  9. 09 Capital and shareholding structure p. 34
  10. 10 Detailed description of business p. 39
  11. 11 Description of property p. 51
  12. 12 Plan of operation and discussion of financial condition p. 63
  13. 13 Management's discussion and analysis p. 78
  14. 14 Directors and key officers p. 83
  15. 15 Certain relationships and related transactions p. 91
  16. 16 Executive compensation p. 93
  17. 17 Options granted to directors, officers and employees p. 95
  18. 18 Transactions with directors and subscribers to the memorandum p. 96
  19. 19 Ownership and lock-in of the company's securities p. 98
  20. 20 Corporate governance compliance declaration p. 106
  21. 21 Valuation report and justification of offer price p. 126
  22. 22 Parties involved and their responsibilities p. 130
  23. 23 Material contracts p. 132
  24. 24 Litigations, fine or penalty p. 134
  25. 25 Risk factors and management's view of the risks p. 136
  26. 26 Description of issue p. 146
  27. 27 Use of proceeds p. 148
  28. 28 Debt securities and preference shares p. 162
  29. 29 Markets for the securities being offered p. 163
  30. 30 Description of securities outstanding or being offered p. 165
  31. 31 Financial statements p. 168
  32. 32 Credit rating report p. 219
  33. 33 Public issue application procedure p. 236

Read the prospectus on this page. The document is 18 MB, so it loads only when you ask for it.

If the document does not show on your device, open it in a new tab or download it.

Before you invest

Investment in the capital market involves risk. Read the prospectus and its risk factors (chapter 25, page 136) carefully, and weigh your own financial position and appetite for risk before you decide.

BSEC's consent, once given, does not make the Commission responsible for the company's financial soundness, the issue price or the accuracy of statements in the prospectus. That responsibility lies with the issuer, its directors and officers, the issue manager, the underwriters, the auditor and the credit rating company.

Read the risk factors →

Get a printed copy

Printed and electronic copies of the prospectus are available from:

  • Scandex (BD) Limited — Gouripur, Ashulia, Savar, Dhaka · +880 29 848720 · info@scandexbd.com
  • MTB Capital Limited, issue manager — Ejab Flora Unity Tower, Level 7, 42 Mohakhali C/A, Banani, Dhaka-1212 · +880 9666 777755 (ext. 2417–2423)
  • Dhaka Stock Exchange PLC — DSE Library, Nikunja-2, Dhaka
  • Chittagong Stock Exchange PLC — CSE Library, Agrabad, Chittagong

Start a programme

Send us your tech pack. We will quote in 48 hours.

Cutting, sewing and finishing under one management — so your price, quality and lead time come from a single source.